From  Hemel 'n Aarde Stud
LOT 364 STABLE H33
 
What A Winter
BENJAMIN
Chestnut Colt
(4th produce)
27/10/2017
Sunshine Girl
1999
Western Winter (USA)
Gone West (USA)
Chilly Hostess (USA)
Waseela (IRE)
Ahonoora (GB)
Wassl's Sister (IRE)
Northern Guest (USA)
Northern Dancer (CAN)
Sex Appeal (USA)
Star Of Light
Rainbow Dream (FR)
Who's My Gal

 By WHAT A WINTER (2007 - Stud 2013), Equus Champion Sprinter twice, Equus Champion 
Older Male, 15 wins, 1000-1600m, Cape Flying Ch'ship, Gr.1 (twice), Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, 
Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Diadem S, Gr.2 (twice), Sophomore Sprint, L, 
2nd Cape Flying Ch'ship, Gr.1, Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, etc. Champion first season sire 
in 2016/17. Sire of winners CLOUDS UNFOLD (Gr.1), DUTCH PHILIP, FORT WINTER, MAGICAL 
WONDERLAND, FORT WINTER, ARMANDO, FABIAN, Warrior's Rest (Gr.1p), What A Player (s/p).
 
1st dam   
SUNSHINE GIRL, unplaced, Half sister to Dominion Legacy; dam of 3 previous foals; 1 runner.
     Capitiana (16 f. by Captain Of All): 3-y-o unraced.
 
2nd dam   
Star Of Light5 wins, R122,753, 1000m, placed 12 times, inc. 2nd Southern Cross S, Gr.2
          Own sister to FLAMING REALITY; dam of 11 foals; 11 runners; 7 winners:
     Dominion Legacy (c. by Dominion Royale (GB)): 3 wins, in SA and Mauritius, R175,500,
          at 3 to 5, 1365 - 1450m, placed 8 times, inc. 3rd Byerley Turk Gr.3.
     Ably Yours (f. by Personal Hope (USA)): 4 wins, R133,217, placed 12 times; dam of 2 winners:
          Can Do2 wins, R130,475, at 3, placed 8 times, inc. 2nd Breeders Guineas, L.
     Such Joy (f. by Kahal (GB)): winner, R70,450, at 3, 1200m, placed 6 times; dam of 2 winners:
          Kutlwanoslove: 2 wins, R144,250, at 4, placed 8 times.
     Jolly Good Sir (c. by Jallad (USA)): 4 wins, R273,400, at 4 to 6, 1000 - 1200m, placed 16 times.
     He's A Star (g. by Northern Guest (USA)): winner, R21,250, at 3, 1600m, from 7 starts.
 
3rd dam  
WHO'S MY GAL (by Who Duzzit (USA)), 4 wins, R24,930, at 2 to 3, 1000 - 1200m, inc. 
          Hibiscus Fillies Nursery, L, placed 6 times, inc. 2nd Strelitzia S, Gr.3, Coco Rico Fillies S, L
          Half sister to Megs Glory (grandam of LINNETT, GRAFTON STREET, BE ASSURED); 
          dam of 9 foals; 7 runners; 7 winners inc.:
     FLAMING REALITY3 wins, R119,288, at 2, 1000 - 1200m, inc. TR Lewis Memorial 
          S, L, placed 5 times, inc. 2nd Gosforth Park Juv. Fillies S, Gr.2; dam of 3 winners:
          PASSIVE RESISTANCE2 wins, R154,380, at 2, 1000m, inc. Strelitzia Stakes, Gr.3
               placed, inc. 3rd The Debutante Gr.2, from only 4 starts; dam of 2 winners.
     Star Of Light: see above.
 
4th dam  
POLLY MEG (by Propitiation (GB)), unplaced in 5 starts at 2, Half sister to INDIRAARDMORE
          LINCOLN TANGurkha ChiefPolycletus; dam of 6 foals; 5 runners; 3 winners:
     WHO'S MY GAL: see above.
     Megs Glory3 wins, R13,185, 1000 - 1200m, 3rd TR Lewis Mem. S, L; dam of 2 winners:
          American Lass: 3 wins, R44,960, at 3 to 4, 1100 - 1900m, placed 5 times; dam of 9 winners:
               LINNETT7 wins, R206,600, at 3 to 5, 1000 - 1200m, East Cape Breeders S, L; dam of:
                    Green Crest3 wins, R297,275, 1000 - 1400m, 3rd SA Fillies Nursery Gr.2.
          Rose Of My Heart: 2 wins, R42,010, 1900 - 2000m, placed 11 times; dam of 7 winners:
               GRAFTON STREET10 wins, R699,180, at 3 to 9, 1400 - 2000m, inc. Premier's 
                    Trophy, Gr.2, 2nd Green Point Stakes, Gr.2, Gold Circle Derby, Gr.3.
               BE ASSURED6 wins, R500,705, at 3 to 7, 1000m, inc. Hampton Handicap, L.
               Venture Forth4 wins, R169,215, at 3, 1200 - 1800m, inc. 4th Daily News 2000 Gr.1.
               Aim Highwinner, R167,885, at 2, 900m, placed 11 times, 2nd Umkhomazi S, Gr.2.
          Marriage Splendour: unplaced, at 3; dam of 4 winners inc.: 
               She's A Joy5 wins, R206,750, at 2 to 4, 1000 - 1400m, 2nd TAB (OFS) Sprint Hcp, L
     Top Selection: 5 wins, R14,515, at 2 to 4, 1200m, placed 8 times; dam of 5 winners inc.:
          All In All4 wins, R69,580, 3rd Varsfontein Sceptre S Gr.3; dam of 4 winners.