From  Middlefield Stud
LOT 298 STABLE C43
 
Makaarem (USA)
LANGETTE
Chestnut Filly
(3rd produce)
07/09/2008
Langtry
2000
Danzig (USA)
Northern Dancer (CAN)
Pas De Nom (USA)
Sierra Madre (USA)
Baillamont (USA)
Marie D'irlande (USA)
Muhtafal (USA)
Mr Prospector (USA)
Polite Lady (USA)
Longfields
Northfields (USA)
Pheon Royal

 BY MAKAAREM(USA) (1997 - Stud 2002), winner, 1200m., and placed 4th King
Charles II Stakes (L)  from only 3 starts before injury. Half - brother to ALJABR
(Gr1, TFR 125; sire). His dam, SIERRA MADRE won 4 races inc. Prix Marcel Boussac
Gr.1, Prix Vermeille, Gr.1. Sire in SA of winners inc. RUN ANGEL RUN, Catmandu
(Gr.1 placed), Lady Larney, Freecell, Vimba, Praise Be, Johnny, Contempo, etc.
 
1st dam   
LANGTRY, winner, R37,600, at 4, 1200m, placed twice, from only 8 starts; Half sister to 
          BRIDAL PATHS, Choice Field (dam of PICK SIX); dam of 2 previous foals
     Whistlejacket (06 c. by Requiem (AUS)): 3-y-o unraced.
     Land Baron (07 c. by Count Dubois (GB)): 2-y-o unraced.
 
2nd dam   
LONGFIELDS, 2 wins, R41,925, at 3 to 4, 1000m, placed 9 times; dam of 12 foals; 10 runners; 
          9 winners inc.:
     BRIDAL PATHS (f. by Braashee (GB)): 3 wins, R175,650, at 2, 1200 - 1400m, inc. 
          Thekwini Fillies Stakes, Gr.2, placed 3 times, inc. 3rd Golden Slipper Gr.2, Odessa Stud 
          Fillies Championship Gr.2, 4th Cape Fillies Guineas Gr.1, from only 8 starts; dam of 1 winner:
          Noma-india: winner, R50,750, at 4, 1600m, placed, from all her starts.
     Choice Field (f. by Rami (USA)): unraced; dam of 3 winners inc.: 
          PICK SIX6 wins, R2,588,360, 1200 - 2000m, inc. Gommagomma Challenge, Gr.1,
               Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Secretariat Stakes, (L), Sea Cottage Stakes, (L), placed 6 times,
               inc. 2nd Investec Cape Derby, Gr.1, KZN Breeders 1600, (L), 3rd SA Classic Gr.1.
          Dancer's Delight: 2 wins, R86,250, at 3, 1160 - 1400m, from only 6 starts.
     Connington (g. by Sirk (IRE)): winner, R17,640, at 4, 1400m, placed twice.
     Leonard (c. by French Stress (USA)): 7 wins, R170,700, at 3 to 5, 1400 - 2000m, 10 places.
     Hammond (c. by French Stress (USA)): 2 wins, R58,560, at 3 to 4, 1600 - 1800m, placed 3 times.
     Telegraph Road (f. by Fard (IRE)): winner, R36,100 and Z$78,809, at 3, 1200m, 4 places.
     Pushkin (g. by Russian Revival (USA)): 3 wins, R117,250, at 2 to 4, 1200 - 1600m, 4 places.
     Long Acre (c. by Rambo Dancer (CAN)): winner, R25,710, at 2, 1200m, placed 3 times.
 
3rd dam  
PHEON ROYAL (by Royal Affair), 4 wins, R12,435, at 2 to 4, 1000m, inc. Atlanta S, (L), 
          placed 10 times; Half sister to SCOTTISH ARCHER, ROLAND'S SWORD
          dam of 4 foals; 4 runners; 3 winners inc.:
     Royal Fields: 6 wins, R98,670, at 3 to 4, 1200m, placed 7 times; dam of 5 winners:
          National Icon winner2 wins in UAE, R32,500, at 2 to 5, 1000m, placed twice, 
               inc. 4th Golden Horseshoe Gr.2.
          Jellicoe: 2 wins, R77,075, at 2 to 3, 1200m, placed 6 times.
          Regent's Honour: 3 wins, R167,130, at 3 to 5, 1000m, placed 7 times.
 
4th dam  
Persian Arrow (by Persian Wonder (GB)), 2 wins, R3,224, at 2 to 3, 1000 - 2000m, placed 7 
          times, inc. 3rd Festival Juvenile H, (L), WP Fillies Nursery, (L), 4th Sceptre S Gr.3; dam of 
          11 foals; 10 runners; 8 winners inc.:
     PHEON ROYAL: see above.
     SCOTTISH ARCHER12 wins, R79,175, 1000 - 1400m, inc. Thorn EMI Sprint, Gr.3,
          3rd Stewards Cup, (L), Gordon Kirkpatrick Memorial H, (L), 4th Computaform Sprint Gr.1.
     ROLAND'S SWORD3 wins, Juvenile Winter H, (L), placed twice, from 7 starts; Died at 3 yrs.